The week in brief

Behind it, Promptfoo (+335) and Opik (+210) followed.

Five new tools joined the directory this week: FrontierCode, NoveltyBench, Infinity-Chat, Datadog Agent Observability and RAID.

On Hacker News, “Ontology-Driven Observability: Building an End to End Knowledge Graph at Netflix” drew the most attention in this space (130 points, 32 comments). Among listed tools, Artificial Analysis's site was linked from 89 Hacker News stories over the past 90 days, more than any other tool here.

In research, “UserArena: Benchmarking Interactive User Simulation for Long Horizon Shopping Agents” collected the most upvotes on Hugging Face Daily Papers this week (41). Among new GitHub repositories created in the past 7 days, KhulekanisiyandaMchunu/llm-trading-arena leads with 60 stars.

Biggest GitHub star gainers

GitHub star counts for the 39 open source tools we track, compared between Oct 18, 2026 and Oct 26, 2026 (180 hours apart).

Star gains, Oct 18, 2026 to Oct 26, 2026
ToolStars beforeStars afterGainChange
Langfuse36,00236,510+5081.41%
Promptfoo26,11326,448+3351.28%
Opik22,72122,931+2100.92%
DeepEval18,93819,109+1710.90%
Aider Leaderboards49,61849,756+1380.28%
Arize Phoenix11,90112,006+1050.88%
garak9,6089,705+971.01%
Ragas16,06116,151+900.56%

New listings this week

Tools added to the directory this week
ToolCategoryListed
FrontierCodeBenchmarksOct 24, 2026
NoveltyBenchBenchmarksOct 23, 2026
Infinity-ChatBenchmarksOct 23, 2026
Datadog Agent ObservabilityObservabilityOct 23, 2026
RAIDBenchmarksOct 21, 2026

Most discussed on Hacker News

The highest scoring Hacker News stories in this space during the week.

Listed tools with the most Hacker News links

Hacker News stories linking to each tool's own website over the past 90 days.

Notable new papers

The most upvoted papers on Hugging Face Daily Papers and the newest relevant arXiv preprints from this week.

  1. UserArena: Benchmarking Interactive User Simulation for Long Horizon Shopping AgentsHF Daily Papers · Oct 21, 2026 · 41 upvotes
  2. AnyGameRenderer: Entity-Consistent Generative Rendering Across Games and an Entity-Level BenchmarkHF Daily Papers · Oct 21, 2026 · 19 upvotes
  3. Dual Exam: Controlled Evaluation of Multimodal Agents and World ModelsHF Daily Papers · Oct 21, 2026 · 13 upvotes
  4. TenetBench: A Clause-Anchored Russian Corpus for Evaluating Language Models against Professional Codes of EthicsHF Daily Papers · Oct 20, 2026 · 8 upvotes
  5. RoboJudge: Multimodal Language Models as Judges for Embodied Video GenerationHF Daily Papers · Oct 19, 2026 · 2 upvotes
  6. RobustRLlib: A Unified Library and Benchmark for Robust Reinforcement Learning AlgorithmsarXiv · Oct 23, 2026 · Xi Chen, Fengqi Hu, Zeyu Shen et al. · cs.LG
  7. Green Code or Costly Code? Evaluating the Energy Costs of Iterative LLM Based Code OptimizationsarXiv · Oct 23, 2026 · Sadra Emami, Benjamin Weigell, Mohammad Reza Mousavi et al. · cs.SE
  8. PHYRD: A Living Benchmark for Reproducing and Extending Theoretical Physics ResearcharXiv · Oct 23, 2026 · Qituan Zhang, Guo Chen, Linfeng Zhang et al. · cs.CL
  9. IGG: A Benchmark for Interactive GUI Grounding under Visibility ConstraintsarXiv · Oct 23, 2026 · Kyeongseon Kim, Jiyeon Son, Tae-Hyun Oh · cs.AI
  10. SCI-AGENT-EXAM: Benchmarking Agents on Scientific Research TasksarXiv · Oct 23, 2026 · Tianyun Zhong, Wei Wang, Jialin Li et al. · cs.CL

New GitHub repos in LLM evaluation

Repositories created in the 7 days before Oct 26, 2026, ranked by stars.

New repositories ranked by GitHub stars
RepositoryStarsLanguageDescription
KhulekanisiyandaMchunu/llm-trading-arena60JavaScriptLive trading arena for LLM agents: public reasoning, real market data, virtual capital
jwuthri-cloud/SelfJev56PythonSelf hosted decision model (selfjev-4b) with a Jev compatible API: Python SDK, server, fine tuning and RLCD.
kling01/RubricLoop37PythonRubric driven evaluation for AI agents. Executable criteria, code and model judges, and inspectable trace reports.
alexpiar/be-ambitious-harness23PythonMake AI agents aim higher without losing control: a Claude Code skill with two bars per task, a cheap gate check before expensive work, and an independent verifier that never sees the worker's reasoni
liulx25xx/DoubleTakeBench12PythonDoubleTakeBench: 525 evidence based judgment questions from coding agent trajectories for evaluating System 1 models and LLMs.
triageagent-dev/ego8Goego: agents' evaluations on the go (pure go)
Faraz6180/rag-agent-failure-catalog8PythonCatalog of silent failures in RAG systems and AI agents, with reproduce, detect and mitigate code
alphaparkinc/genpark-entropy-hallucination-detector-skill7PythonToken entropy and n-gram perplexity analyzer auditing LLM outputs for degenerate repetition loops and vocabulary collapse

How we compile this report

Every figure comes from a public source: star counts from the GitHub API, story scores and links from Hacker News (via Algolia), papers from arXiv and Hugging Face Daily Papers, and new repositories from GitHub search. Hacker News link counts include stories whose link points to the tool's own domain. Listing dates are the day a tool joined TrueIQ. Numbers are shown as recorded; if a figure is unavailable, it is left out rather than estimated.