The week in brief

Behind it, Promptfoo (+266) and Opik (+226) followed.

Four new tools joined the directory this week: GDPval, MMLU-Pro, mlprints and Fingerprinting Leaderboard.

On Hacker News, “90% of US working hours are spent on tasks not covered well by AI benchmarks” drew the most attention in this space (628 points, 575 comments). Among listed tools, Artificial Analysis's site was linked from 88 Hacker News stories over the past 90 days, more than any other tool here.

In research, “MMEnterprise-Bench: Evaluating Enterprise Agents over Evolving Multimodal Records” collected the most upvotes on Hugging Face Daily Papers this week (19). Among new GitHub repositories created in the past 7 days, liulx25xx/DoubleTakeBench leads with 11 stars.

Biggest GitHub star gainers

GitHub star counts for the 37 open source tools we track, compared between Oct 13, 2026 and Oct 21, 2026 (186 hours apart).

Star gains, Oct 13, 2026 to Oct 21, 2026
ToolStars beforeStars afterGainChange
Langfuse35,76736,129+3621.01%
Promptfoo25,96326,229+2661.02%
Opik22,56522,791+2261.00%
DeepEval18,80919,008+1991.06%
Aider Leaderboards49,52449,680+1560.31%
Arize Phoenix11,81911,934+1150.97%
Ragas16,00916,099+900.56%
garak9,5539,634+810.85%

New listings this week

Tools added to the directory this week
ToolCategoryListed
GDPvalBenchmarksOct 17, 2026
MMLU-ProBenchmarksOct 15, 2026
mlprintsLLM EvalsOct 15, 2026
Fingerprinting LeaderboardLeaderboardsOct 15, 2026

Most discussed on Hacker News

The highest scoring Hacker News stories in this space during the week.

Listed tools with the most Hacker News links

Hacker News stories linking to each tool's own website over the past 90 days.

Notable new papers

The most upvoted papers on Hugging Face Daily Papers and the newest relevant arXiv preprints from this week.

  1. MMEnterprise-Bench: Evaluating Enterprise Agents over Evolving Multimodal RecordsHF Daily Papers · Oct 19, 2026 · 19 upvotes
  2. EvaOmni: An Evidence-Grounded Benchmark for Audio-Visual ReasoningHF Daily Papers · Oct 19, 2026 · 15 upvotes
  3. DecisionPivot: A Diagnostic Benchmark for Decision Models in LLM SystemsHF Daily Papers · Oct 19, 2026 · 9 upvotes
  4. EdgeKernelBench: Unified LLM Driven Kernel Generation for Edge BackendsHF Daily Papers · Oct 16, 2026 · 8 upvotes
  5. Beyond Compilation: Evaluating Faithful Natural-Language-to-Lean Statement FormalizationHF Daily Papers · Oct 14, 2026 · 2 upvotes
  6. MindView: Benchmarking Generative Multi View Spatial IntelligencearXiv · Oct 20, 2026 · Yanbo Wang, Siqi Luo, Siyu Zhang et al. · cs.CV
  7. Benchmarking Arabic Dialects for Math ProblemsarXiv · Oct 20, 2026 · Noor Abo Mokh, Teresa Lynn, Nizar Habash et al. · cs.CL
  8. What Do RTL Repair Benchmarks Actually Measure?arXiv · Oct 20, 2026 · Yeyin Eva Zhu, Rishabh Ranawat · cs.AI
  9. DecisionPivot: A Diagnostic Benchmark for Decision Models in LLM SystemsarXiv · Oct 20, 2026 · Xialie Zhuang, Mingcong Lei, Zunhai Su et al. · cs.AI
  10. OptionWorld: A Benchmark for Diagnosing Failures of LLMs as Long Term Personal AssistantsarXiv · Oct 20, 2026 · Ruoyu Zhang, Zhaocen Liu, Weiyi Tian et al. · cs.CL

New GitHub repos in LLM evaluation

Repositories created in the 7 days before Oct 21, 2026, ranked by stars.

New repositories ranked by GitHub stars
RepositoryStarsLanguageDescription
liulx25xx/DoubleTakeBench11PythonDoubleTakeBench: 525 evidence based judgment questions from coding agent trajectories for evaluating System 1 models and LLMs.
kling01/human-value-allocation9PythonEvidence linked analysis of human contributions in human and AI conversations. Research preview.
alphaparkinc/genpark-entropy-hallucination-detector-skill7PythonToken entropy and n-gram perplexity analyzer auditing LLM outputs for degenerate repetition loops and vocabulary collapse
Alpha-Park/genpark-entropy-hallucination-detector-skill7PythonToken entropy and n-gram perplexity analyzer auditing LLM outputs for degenerate repetition loops and vocabulary collapse
SummitAnthony/BanglaBBQ-benchmark4PythonBanglaBBQ: a bias benchmark for question answering in the Bangladeshi context (English and Bangla)
shashikantdev3/decision-models-lab4TypeScriptLearn decision models by building with them. TypeSafe Jev and Microsoft Decision-1 route support tickets in under a second for about $0.02 per 1,000 calls; Claude handles the hard cases. Interactive s
kling01/RubricLoop3PythonRubric driven evaluation for AI agents. Executable criteria, code and model judges, and inspectable trace reports.
Cooops/kami-drills2PythonOffline decision drills for agents that play Kamigotchi

How we compile this report

Every figure comes from a public source: star counts from the GitHub API, story scores and links from Hacker News (via Algolia), papers from arXiv and Hugging Face Daily Papers, and new repositories from GitHub search. Hacker News link counts include stories whose link points to the tool's own domain. Listing dates are the day a tool joined TrueIQ. Numbers are shown as recorded; if a figure is unavailable, it is left out rather than estimated.